Skip to content

Residential school schedule

Residential schools provide you with an opportunity to experience practical learning, attend face-to-face lectures and tutorials, use campus facilities, and meet staff and other students. They can be mandatory, highly recommended, or recommended for students studying certain courses.

About the tables

Courses are listed by School then alphabetically. It's important to note that there may be instances where some of the classes listed in the tables will not be opened for enrolment.

Abbreviations used in the table:

  • Attendance requirement is indicated by the following letters: R = Recommended; HR = Highly Recommended; M = Mandatory
  • Study Period: S1/S2/S3 = Semester 1, Semester 2, Semester 3; T1/T2/T3 = Trimester 1, Trimester 2, Trimester 3; B1-B6 = Block 1, Block 2, Block 6 etc.; YL1-YL3 = Year-Long 1, Year-Long 2, Year-Long 3.
  • Campus: TW = Toowoomba; IP = Ipswich; SP = Springfield

If you  have any enquiries regarding Residential Schools, please telephone +61 7 4631 2285.

2024 Residential Schools

Courses offered by the School of Agriculture and Environmental Science with a Residential School component include:

Course Attendance  Study period Campus and dates
AGR1101 Animal Health, Welfare and Behaviour HR T1 TW > RS01: Wed 6 March - Fri 8 March
AGR1104 Farm Safety & Operations 1
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 26 February - Fri 1 March
AGR2104 Farm Safety & Operations 2
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 29 April - Fri 3 May
AGR2109 Practical Investigations in Agricultural Technology
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 12 February - Wed 14 February
AGR2109 Practical Investigations in Agricultural Technology
M T2 TW > RS01: Tue 14 May - Thu 16 May
AGR2109 Practical Investigations in Agricultural Technology
M T3 TW > RS01: Tue 3 September - Thu 5 September
AGR2201 Animal Production Systems
HR T1 TW > RS01: Wed 13 March - Fri 15 March
AGR2202 Instrumentation and Automation in Agriculture M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 June - Thu 27 June
AGR2203 Animal Nutrition
HR T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 June - Wed 26 June
AGR2304 Plant Breeding
HR T2 TW > RS01: Wed 31 July - Fri 2 August
AGR2902 Field Practice

  RS01: Mon 21 October - Fri 25 October
AGR3302 Sensors and Technology in Animal Production
HR T2 TW > RS01: Mon 5 August - Wed 7 August
AGR3202 Animal Reproduction
HR T1 TW > RS01: Wed 10 April - Fri 12 April
AGR3903 Soil and Water Engineering Practice 2
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 1 July - Fri 5 July
AGR3905 Agricultural Engineering Practice
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 21 October - Fri 25 October
BIO1101 Biology 1
HR T1  TW > RS01: Mon 12 February - Wed 14 February
TW > RS02: TBA
BIO2100 The Australian Biota
HR T3 TW > RS01: Wed 13 November - Fri 15 November
BIO2107 Cell and Molecular Biology 1
HR T1 TW > RS01: Wed 28 February - Fri 1 March
BIO2202 Plant Physiology
HR T2 TW > RS01: Tue 2 July - Thu 4 July
BIO2103 Biology 2
M T2 TW > RS01: Wed 12 June - Fri 14 June
BIO3207 Cell and Molecular Biology 2
HR T2 TW > RS01: Wed 17 July - Fri 19 July
BIO3318 Plant Microbe Interactions
HR T2 TW > RS01: Tue 9 July - Thu 11 July
BIO3810 Food Processing
HR T1 TW > RS01: Tue 6 February - Fri 9 February
BIO3811 Food Product Development
HR T2 TW > RS01: Tue 28 May - Fri 31 May
BIO3820 Food Microbiology
HR T1 TW > RS01: Tue 6 February - Fri 9 February
BIO3821 Food Quality Assurance
HR T2 TW > RS01: Tue 28 May - Fri 31 May
CHE1110 Chemistry 1
HR T1, B2 TW > RS01: Wed 10 April - Fri 12 April
CHE2120 Chemistry 2
HR T2 TW > RS01: Tue 2 July - Thu 4 July
ENV2902 Hydraulics Practice
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 29 April - Fri 3 May
ENV2902 Hydraulics Practice
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 June - Fri 28 June
ENV2902 Hydraulics Practice
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 21 October - Fri 25 October
ENV3904 Environmental Engineering Practice
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 14 October - Fri 18 October
IDK2203 Indigenous Environmental Perspectives and Knowledge
M T3 TW > RS01: Thu 19 September - Sat 21 September
REN2201 Ecological Methods
M T3 TW > RS01: Wed 9 October - Fri 11 October
REN3103 Applied Terrestrial Ecology
M T1 TW > RS01: Wed 6 March - Fri 8 March
REN3104 Applied Freshwater Ecology
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 4 March - Wed 6 March
WAT1101 Introduction to Water Science
HR T1 TW > RS01: Mon 11 March - Wed 13 March
WIN1102 Wine Production Skills
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 17 June - Fri 21 June
TW > RS01: Mon 4 November - Fri 8 November
WIN2200 Viticultural and Winemaking Practice
M T1 Stanthorpe > RS01: Mon 19 February - Fri 23 February
WIN3304 Viticultural and Winemaking Practice 2
M T3 Stanthorpe > RS01: Mon 16 September - Fri 20 September
WIN3310 Wine Sensory Analysis
M T3 TW > RS01: Thu 26 September - Sat 28 September
WLF1201 Field Skills for Wildlife, Game and Pest Management
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 14 October - Sat 19 October
TW > RS02: Sun 20 October - Fri 25 October
WLF2101 Management of Wildlife HR T1  TW > RS01: Mon 4 March - Wed 6 March
WLF2101 Management of Wildlife HR T3  TW > RS01: Wed 27 November - Fri 29 November
WLF2201 Vertebrate Pests and Biosecurity
HR T3 TW > RS01: Fri 4 October - Sun 6 October
WLF3201 Captive Wildlife Management
HR T3 TW > RS01: Wed 27 November - Fri 29 November

Courses offered by the School of Engineering & School of Surveying and Built Environment with a Residential School component include:

Course Attendance Study period Campus and dates
CIV2901 Geology and Geomechanics Practice
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 11 - Fri 15 Mar
CIV2901 Geology and Geomechanics Practice
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 -Fri 28 June
CIV2901 Geology and Geomechanics Practice M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 21 -Fri 25 Oct
CIV3906 Civil Materials Practice
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 - Fri 28 June
TW > RS02: Mon 1 - Fri 5 July
CIV3907 Civil Systems Practice
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 - Fri 28 June
TW > RS02: Mon 1 - Fri 5 July
CIV4908 Civil Design Practice
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 21 -Fri 25 Oct
ELE3914 Electrical and Electronic Practice D
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 14 - Fri 18 Oct
ELE3915 Electrical and Electronic Practice E
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 21 - Wed 23 Oct
ENG1901 Engineering Practice 1 M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 -Fri 28 June
ENG3902 Professional Practice 1
M T1

NA > Self-study mode during Trimester 1

(For MENS students, or BENH students who have completed ENG4110 but not ENG3902, and will study ENP4111 in 2024)

ENG3902 Professional Practice 1
M T3

TW > RS01: Mon 14 October - Fri 18 October

(For MENS students, or BENH students who have completed ENG4110 but not ENG3902, and will study ENP4111 in 2024)

ENG4903 Professional Practice 2
M T1

TW > RS01: Mon 4 - Fri 8 Mar

(For MENS students, or BENH students who have completed ENP4111&2)

ENP1101 Student Engineer Induction
M B1

TW > RS01: Mon 5 - Wed 7 February

SP > RS02: Mon 12 - Wed 14 February

ENP1101 Student Engineer Induction
M B3

TW > RS01: Mon 27 - Wed 29 May

SP > RS02: Mon 3 - Wed 5 June

ENP1101 Student Engineer Induction
M B5

TW > RS01: Mon 16 - Wed 18 September

SP > RS02: Mon 23 - Wed 25 September

ENP1112 Student Engineer Project
M T2

TW > RS01: Mon 24 -Fri 28 June

SP > RS02: Mon 1 - Fri 5 July

ENP3103 Engineering Methodology Research
M T3

TBA > TBA

(replaces ENG4110 and includes equivalent of ENG3902 PP1)

ENP4111 Professional Engineer Research Project
M T3

TW > RS01: Mon 14 - Fri 18 Oct

(now includes equivalent of ENG4903 PP2)

EBE6412 Masters Research Project Part 2
M T3

TW > RS01: Mon 14 - Fri 18 Oct

(now includes equivalent of ENG4903 PP2)

MEC2901 Mechanical Practice 1
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 21- Fri 25 Oct
MEC2902 Mechanical Practice 2
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 -Fri 28 June
MEC3903 Mechanical Practice 3
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 21 - Fri 25 Oct
MEC3905 Mechatronic Practice
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 11 - Fri 15 Mar
MIN2901 Mining Practice
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 14 - Fri 18 Oct
PSG3900 Professional Week 1
M T2 SP > RS01: Mon 1 July - Wed 3 July
PSG4900 Professional Week 2
M T3 SP > RS01: Mon 21 October - Thu 24 October
SBE4401 Research Practices in Surveying and Built Environment
M T2 SP > RS01: Mon 1 July - Wed 3 July
SBE4402 Research Project
M T3 SP > RS01: Mon 21 October - Thu 24 October
SVY2100 Fundamental Surveying Practice
HR T1 TW > RS01: Mon 29 April - Thu 2 May
SVY2100 Fundamental Surveying Practice
HR T3 TW > RS01: Mon 9 December - Thu 12 December
SVY2300 Applied Surveying Practices
HR T3 TW > RS01: Mon 16 December - Thu 19 December
SVY3107 Applied Geodesy
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 June - Thu 27 June
TW > RS02: Mon 1 July - Thu 4 July
SVY3904 Surveying and Spatial Science Practice 4
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 June - Thu 27 June
TW > RS02: Mon 1 July - Thu 4 July

Courses offered by the School of Health and Medical Sciences with a Residential School component include:

Courses  Attendance Study period Campus and dates
BIO1103 Pathology Studies
M T1 TW > RS01: Thu 7 March - Fri 8 March
TW > RS02: Thu 7 March - Fri 8 March
BIO1103 Pathology Studies
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 10 June - Tue 11 June
TW > RS02: (tentative) Mon 10 June - Tue 11 June
BIO1104 Medical Microbiology & Immunology 1
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 June - Wed 26 June
TW > RS02: Thu 27 June - Sat 29 June
TW > RS03: Mon 15 July - Wed 17 July
TW > RS04: (tentative) Thu 18 July - Sat 20 July
BIO1108 Foundations in Human Anatomy & Physiology A
M T1 TW > RS01: Wed 21 February - Fri 23 February
TW > RS02: Mon 4 March - Wed 6 March

SP > RS03: Wed 28 February - Fri 1 March
BIO1108 Foundations in Human Anatomy & Physiology A
M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 14 October - Wed 16 October
TW > RS02: Mon 28 October - Wed 30 October

SP > RS03: Tue 22 October - Thu 24 October
BIO1203 Human Anatomy & Physiology 1
M S1 TW > RS01: Tue 19 March - Thu 21 March
TW > RS02: Tue 26 March - Thu 28 March
TW > RS03 (tentative): Mon 8 April - Wed 10 April

SP > RS07: Wed 3 April - Fri 5 April
SP > RS08: Mon 8 April - Wed 10 April
SP > RS09: Thu 11 April - Sat 13 April
BIO1203 Human Anatomy & Physiology 1 M T1 TW > RS01: Tue 19 March - Thu 21 March
TW > RS02: Tue 26 March - Thu 28 March
TW > RS03 (tentative): Mon 8 April - Wed 10 April

SP > RS07: Wed 3 April - Fri 5 April
SP > RS08: Mon 8 April - Wed 10 April
SP > RS09: Thu 11 April - Sat 13 April
BIO1203 Human Anatomy & Physiology 1
M Transitional S3 TW > RS02: Mon 2 December - Wed 4 December
TW > RS01 (tentative): Mon 2 December - Wed 4 December
BIO1204 Introduction to Biomedical Sciences
M B2 TW > RS01: Tue 2 April - Thu 4 April
TW > RS02 (tentative): Tue 2 April - Thu 4 April
BIO1204 Introduction to Biomedical Sciences
M T3 TW > RS01: Wed 9 October - Fri 11 October
TW > RS02: Wed 23 October - Fri 25 October
BIO1206 Human Anatomy & Physiology 2
M S2

SP > RS03: Wed 18 September - Fri 20 September
SP > RS04: Mon 23 September - Wed 25 September
SP > RS06: Thu 26 September - Sat 28 September

TW> RS01: Tue 17 September - Thu 19 September

BIO1206 Human Anatomy & Physiology 2
M Transitional S3
SP > RS02: Mon 25 November - Wed 27 November

TW > RS01 (tentative): Mon 25 November - Wed 27 November
BIO1208 Foundations in Human Anatomy & Physiology B
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 24 June - Wed 26 June
TW > RS02: Thu 27 June - Sat 29 June

SP > RS03: Wed 26 June - Fri 28 June
SP > RS04 (tentative): Wed 3 July - Fri 5 July
BIO1208 Foundations in Human Anatomy & Physiology B
M T3 TW > RS01: Thu 17 October - Sat 19 October
TW > RS02: Thu 31 October - Sat 2 November

SP > RS03: Tue 29 October - Thu 31 October
BIO2103 Biology 2
M T2 TW > RS01: Wed 12 June - Fri 14 June
BIO2104 Molecular Diagnostics 1
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 19 February - Tue 20 February
BIO2106 Medical Microbiology & Immunology 2
M T3 TW > RS01: Tue 1 October - Thu 3 October
TW > RS02: Tue 1 October - Thu 3 October
BIO2108 Haematology 1
M T1 TW > RS01: Wed 21 February - Fri 23 February
BIO2118 Systems Physiology & Pharmacology
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 12 February - Tue 13 February
BIO2120 Techniques in Comparative Physiology 1
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 18 March - Fri 22 March
BIO2215 Clinical Biochemistry 1
M T1 TW > RS01: Thu 15 February - Fri 16 - February
TW > RS02 (tentative): Tue 13 February - Wed 14 February
BIO2216 Histopathology & Cytology 1
M T2 TW > RS01: Tue 28 May - Thu 30 May
BIO2217 Transfusion Science
M T3 TW > RS01: Tue 29 October - Fri 1 November
BIO2218 Concepts in Endocrinology
M T2

TW > RS01: Thu 20 June - Fri 21 June
TW > RS02: Thu 27 June - Fri 28 June

BIO2220 Techniques in Comparative Physiology 2
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 3 June - Fri 7 June
BIO3103 Applications in Human Tissue Engineering
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 29 January - Fri 2 February
BIO3103 Applications in Human Tissue Engineering M T3 TW > RS01: Mon 23 Sept - Fri 27 Sept
BIO3107 Haematology 2
M T2 TW > RS01: Wed 19 June - Fri 21 June
BIO3108 Histopathology & Cytology 2
M T1 TW > RS01: Mon 18 March - Wed 20 March
BIO3109 Integrative Pathology
M T3 TW > RS01: Tue 15 October - Thu 17 October
BIO3203 Applications in Medical Biotechnology
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 20 May - Fri 24 May
BIO3204 Molecular Diagnostics 2
M T2 TW > RS01: Mon 17 June - Tue 18 June
TW > RS02: (Tentative) Mon 17 June - Tue 18 June
BIO3215 Clinical Biochemistry 2
M T2 TW > RS01: Wed 12 June - Fri 14 June
BIO3216 Immunopathology & Clinical Microbiology
M T1 TW > RS01: Wed 13 March - Fri 15 March
TW > RS02 (tentative): Wed 13 March - Fri 15 March
SES1002 Introduction to Sport & Exercise
M T1 IP > RS01: Wed 7 February - Fri 9 February
SES1103 Nutrition & Exercise
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 20 May - Tue 21 May
SES2102 Motor Control & Learning
M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 11 March - Wed 13 March
SES2103 Functional Anatomy
M T1 IP > RS01: Tue 9 April - Fri 12 April
SES2104 Exercise Physiology M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 22 January - Thu 25 January
SES2201 Health, Exercise & Sport Assessment
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 24 June - Fri 28 June
SES2202 Biomechanics
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 8 July - Wed 10 July
SES2205 Exercise Program Delivery
M T2 IP > RS01: Tue 30 July - Fri 2 August
SES3101 Exercise Prescription & Practice
M T1 IP > RS01: Wed 7 February - Fri 9 February
SES3130 Clinical Exercise Physiology for Young People
M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 29 January - Thu 1 February
SES3130 Clinical Exercise Physiology for Young People
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 13 May - Thu 16 May
SES3202 Clinical Practice Skills 1
M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 11 January - Thu 25 January
SES3206 Strength Training & Conditioning
M T2 IP > RS01: Tue 2 July - Fri 5 July
SES3231 Clinical Exercise Physiology for Adult to Middle Age
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 20 May - Thu 23 May
SES4101 Clinical Exercise Physiology for Mature to Later Years
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 3 June - Thu 6 June
SES4102 Clinical Practice Skills 2
M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 12 February - Thu 15 February
SES4203 Clinical Practice Skills 3
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 17 June - Thu 20 June
SES5001 Scientific Principles of Strength & Conditioning
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 13 May - Thu 16 May
SES6103 Advanced Nutrition and Exercise
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 20 May - Tue 21 May
SES6200 Strength & Conditioning Methods for Athletes I (Strength & Power)
M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 29 January - Thu 1 February
SES6203 Strength & Conditioning Methods II (Speed & Endurance)
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 20 May - Thu 23 May
SES6206 Advanced Strength Training and Conditioning
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 2 Jul - Fri 5 July
SES6400 Strength & Conditioning Practicum I
M T1 IP > First offer 2025
SES6401 Strength & Conditioning Practicum II
M T2 IP > First offer 2025
SES6001 Advanced Biomechanics
M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 8 July - Wed 10 July
SES6003 Advanced Motor Control & Learning
M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 11 March - Wed 13 March
SES6005 Advanced Exercise Physiology
M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 22 January - Thu 25 January
SES6006 Advanced Exercise Programming & Rehabilitation
M T2 IP > RS01: Tues 30 July - Friday 2 August
SES6007 Advanced Exercise Assessment & Delivery
M T1 IP > RS01: Wed 7 February - Fri 9 February
SES6008 Advanced Anatomy & Physiology M T1 IP > RS01: Tue 9 April - Fri 12 April

Courses offered by the School of Mathematics, Physics and Computing with a Residential School component include:

Course Attendance Study period Campus and dates
PHY3303 Modern Physics
HR T1 TW > RS01: Mon 4 March - Thu 7 March
PHY3304 - Advanced Topics in Applied Physics
T3 TW > RS01: Mon 14 October - Thu 17 October

Courses offered by the School of Nursing and Midwifery with a Residential School component include:

 Course Attendance  Study period Campus and dates
MID2102 Foundations for Midwifery Practice M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 22 January - Thu 25 January

Tasmania > RS02: Mon 29 January - Thu 1 February
MID2201 Developing the Midwife Practitioner  M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 10 June - Thu 13 June

Tasmania > RS02: Tues 28 May - Fri 31 May
MID3101 Midwifery Challenges 1 - Maternal M T1 IP > RS01: Mon 12 February - Tue 13 February

Tasmania > RS02: Mon 5 February - Tue 6 February
MID3102 Midwifery Challenges 2 - Neonatal M T1 IP > RS01: Wed 14 - Thu 15 February

Tasmania > RS02: Wed 7 - Thurs 8 February
MID3211 Pharmacology, Diagnostics and Screening for Midwives M T2 IP > RS01: Mon 17 June - Thu 20 June

Tasmania > RS02: Tue 21 May - Fri 24 May 
NSC1501 - Bioscience for Health Professionals M S1

TW > RS01: Mon 22 April - Wed 24 April
TW > RS02: Wed 8 May - Fri 10 May

SP > RS03: Mon 29 April - Wed 1 May
SP > RS04: Thu 2 May - Sat 4 May

Charleville > EXT3/RS06: Wed 3 April - Fri 5 April

NSC1501 - Bioscience for Health Professionals M S2

TW > RS01: Wed 14 August - Fri 16 August
TW > RS02: Wed 28 August - Fri 30 August

SP > RS03: Tue 3 September - Thu 5 September
SP > RS04: Mon 9 September - Wed 11 September

NUR1100 Introduction to Nursing M

S1

TW > RS03: Wed 10 April - Fri 12 April
TW > RS04: Tue 7 May - Thu 9 May
TW > RS05: Tue 7 May - Thu 9 May
TW > RS06: Mon 13 May - Wed 15 May
TW > RS14: Mon 13 May - Wed 15 May
TW > RS15: Thu 16, Fri 17, Mon 20 May
TW > RS16: Thu 16, Fri 17, Mon 20 May
TW > RS17: Tue 21 May - Thu 23 May
TW > RS22: Tue 21 May - Thu 23 May
TW > RS23: Fri 24, Mon 27, Tue 28 May

IP > RS07: Tue 2 April - Thu 4 April
IP > RS09: Wed 10 April - Fri 12 April
IP > RS10: Tue 7 May - Thu 9 May
IP > RS11: Tue 7 May - Thu 9 May
IP > RS12: Mon 13 May - Wed 15 May
IP > RS18: Mon 13 May - Wed 15 May
IP > RS19: Mon 20 May - Wed 22 May
IP > RS20: Mon 20 May - Wed 22 May
IP > RS21: Thu 23, Fri 24, Mon 27 May
IP > RS24: Thu 23, Fri 24, Mon 27 May
IP > RS31: Tue 28 May - Thu 30 May

Charleville > EXTS/RS32: Mon 8 April - Wed 10 April

NUR1100 Introduction to Nursing M S2

TW > RS01: Mon 9 Sept - Wed 11 Sept
TW > RS02: Thurs 12 Sept, Fri 13 Sept and Mon 16 Sept
TW > RS03: Tues 17 Sept - Thurs 19 Sept
TW > RS04: Mon 23 Sept -Wed 25 Sept
TW > RS09: Thurs 26 Sept, Fri 27 Sept and Mon 30 Sept
TW > RS10: Thurs 26 Sept, Fri 27 Sept and Mon 30 Sept
TW > RS11: Tues 1 Oct - Thurs 3 Oct
TW > RS12: Tues 1 Oct - Thurs 3 Oct
TW > RS13: Tues 8 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct
TW > RS14: Tues 8 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct
TW > RS15: Fri 11 Oct, Mon 14 Oct and Tues 15 Oct
TW > RS16: Fri 11 Oct, Mon 14 Oct and Tues 15 Oct
TW > RS17: Wed 16 Oct - Fri 18 Oct

IP > RS05: Mon 9 Sept - Wed 11 Sept
IP > RS06: Thurs 12 Sept, Fri 13 Sept and Mon 16 Sept
IP > RS07: Tues 17 Sept - Thurs 19 Sept
IP > RS08: Mon 23 Sept -Wed 25 Sept
IP > RS18: Thurs 26 Sept, Fri 27 Sept and Mon 30 Sept
IP > RS19: Thurs 26 Sept, Fri 27 Sept and Mon 30 Sept
IP > RS20: Tues 1 Oct - Thurs 3 Oct
IP > RS21: Tues 1 Oct - Thurs 3 Oct
IP > RS22: Tues 8 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct
IP > RS23: Tues 8 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct
IP > RS24: Fri 11 Oct, Mon 14 Oct and Tues 15 Oct
IP > RS25: Fri 11 Oct, Mon 14 Oct and Tues 15 Oct
IP > RS26: Wed 16 Oct - Fri 18 Oct
IP > RS27: Wed 16 Oct - Fri 18 Oct

NUR1398 Foundations of Nursing Practice Theory M S1

TW > RS01: Tue 2 April - Thu 4 April
TW > RS02: Mon 8 April - Wed 10 April
TW > RS03: Thu 11, Fri 10, Mon 15 April
TW > RS04: Tue 16 April - Thu 18 April
TW > RS05: Mon 22 April - Wed 24 April
TW > RS06: Fri 26, Mon 29, Tue 30 April
TW > RS13: Wed 1 May - Fri 3 May

IP > RS07: Tue 2 April - Thu 4 April
IP > RS08: Mon 8 - Wed 10 April
IP > RS09: Thurs 11 April, Fri 12 April, Mon 15 April
IP > RS10: Tue 16 April - Thu 18 April
IP > RS11: Mon 22 April - Wed 24 April
IP > RS12: Fri 26, Mon 29 and Tues 30 April
IP > RS15: Wed 1 May - Fri 3 May

NUR1398 Foundations of Nursing Practice Theory M S2

TW > RS01: Mon 19 Aug - Wed 21 Aug
TW > RS02: Thurs 22 Aug, Fri 23 Aug and Mon 26 Aug
TW > RS03: Tues 27 Aug - Thurs 29 Aug
TW > RS04: Fri 30 Aug, Mon 2 Sept and Tues 3 Sept
TW > RS05: Wed 4 Sept - Fri 6 Sept
TW > RS06: Mon 9 Sept - Wed 11 Sept
TW > RS17: Thurs 12 Sept, Fri 13 Sept and Mon 16 Sept

IP > RS07: Mon 19 Aug - Wed 21 Aug
IP > RS08: Thurs 22 Aug, Fri 23 Aug and Mon 26 Aug
IP > RS09: Tues 27 Aug - Thurs 29 Aug
IP > RS10: Fri 30 Aug, Mon 2 Sept and Tues 3 Sept
IP > RS11: Wed 4 Sept - Fri 6 Sept
IP > RS12: Mon 9 Sept - Wed 11 Sept
IP > RS16: Thurs 12 Sept, Fri 13 Sept and Mon 16 Sept

Charleville > EXT3/RS14: Mon 19 Aug - Wed 21 Aug

EXT2: EXT2: For Geraldton Universities Centre students only

NUR2102 Clinical Skills for Practice A M S1

TW > RS01: Thurs 29 Feb, Fri 1 March and Mon 4 March
TW > RS02: Tue 5 March - Thurs 7 March
TW > RS03: Wed 1 May - Fri 3 May
TW > RS04: Thurs 21, Fri 22 & Mon 25 March
TW > RS05: Tues 2 April - Thurs 4 April
TW > RS06: Fri 5 , Mon 8 & Tues 9 April
TW > RS14: Wed 10 April - Fri 12 April
TW > RS16: Wed 13 March - Fri 15 March
TW > RS17: Tues 7 May - Thurs 9 May
TW > RS28: Wed 15 May - Fri 17 May
TW > RS29: Wed 29 May - Fri 31 May

IP > RS07: Thurs 29 Feb, Fri 1 March and Mon 4 March
IP > RS08: Tues 5 March - Thurs 7 March
IP > RS09: Wed 13 March - Fri 15 March
IP > RS10: Thurs 21, Fri 22 and Mon 25 March
IP > RS11: Tues 2 - Thurs 4 April
IP > RS12: Fri 5, Mon 8 and Tues 9 April
IP > RS15: Wed 10 - Fri 12 April
IP > RS18: Wed 1 - Fri 3 May
IP > RS19: Tues 7 - Thurs 9 May
IP > RS22: Wed 29 - Fri 31 May

Charleville > EXT3/RS35: Thu 11 April - Sat 13 April

NUR2102 Clinical Skills for Practice A M S2

TW > RS17: Mon 22 July - Wed 24 July
TW > RS16:Thurs 15, Fri 16 and Mon 19 August
TW > RS15: Wed 7 Aug - Fri 9 Aug
TW > RS13: Tues 20 Aug - Thurs 22 Aug
TW > RS06: Wed 28 Aug - Fri 30 Aug
TW > RS05: Mon 16 Sept - Wed 18 Sept
TW > RS04: Thurs 19 Sept, Fri 20 Sept and Mon 23 Sept
TW > RS03: Tues 24 Sept - Thurs 26 Sept
TW > RS02: Wed 2 Oct - Fri 4 Oct
TW > RS01: Tues 8 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct

IP > RS25: Tues 23 July - Thurs 25 July
IP > RS24: Mon 19 - Wed 21 August
IP > RS23: Tues 6 Aug - Thurs 8 Aug
IP > RS14: Wed 14 Aug - Fri 16 Aug
IP > RS12: Wed 28 Aug - Fri 30 Aug
IP > RS11: Mon 16 Sept - Wed 18 Sept
IP > RS10: Thurs 19 Sept, Fri 20 Sept and Mon 23 Sept
IP > RS09: Tues 24 Sept - Thurs 26 Sept
IP > RS08: Wed 2 Oct - Fri 4 Oct
IP > RS07: Tues 8 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct

NUR2204 Clinical Skills for Practice B M S1 TW > RS01: Wed 13 March - Fri 15 March
TW > RS02: Tue 26 March - Thu 28 March
TW > RS03: Tue 2 April - Thu 4 April
TW > RS04: Fri 5, Mon 8, Tue 9 April
TW > RS05: Mon 15 April - Wed 17 April
TW > RS06: Wed 1 May - Fri 3 May
TW > RS17: Tue 7 May - Thu 9 May
TW > RS18: Wed 15 May - Fri 17 May
TW > RS19: Wed 29 May - Fri 31 May

IP > RS07: Wed 13 Mar - Fri 15 Mar
IP > RS08: Tue 26 Mar - Thu 28 Mar
IP > RS09: Tue 2 April - Thu 4 April
IP > RS10: Fri 5, Mon 8, Tue 9 April
IP > RS11: Mon 15 April - Wed 17 April
IP > RS12: Wed 1 May - Fri 3 May
IP > RS13: Tue 7 May - Thu 9 May
IP > RS14: Wed 29 May - Fri 31 May
NUR2204 Clinical Skills for Practice B M S2 TW > RS01: Tues 6 Aug - Thurs 8 Aug
TW > RS02: Wed 14 Aug - Fri 16 Aug
TW > RS03: Mon 19 Aug - Wed 21 Aug
TW > RS04: Tues 27 Aug - Thurs 29 Aug
TW > RS05: Mon 16 Sept - Wed 18 Sept
TW > RS06: Thurs 19 Sept, Fri 20 Sept and Mon 23 Sept
TW > RS14: Tues 24 Sept - Thurs 26 Sept
TW > RS15: Wed 2 Oct - Fri 4 Oct
TW > RS16: Wed 16 Oct - Fri 18 Oct

IP > RS07: Tues 6 Aug - Thurs 8 Aug
IP > RS08: Wed 14 Aug - Fri 16 Aug
IP > RS09: Mon 19 Aug - Wed 21 Aug
IP > RS10: Tues 27 Aug - Thurs 29 Aug
IP > RS11: Mon 16 Sept - Wed 18 Sept
IP > RS12: Thurs 19 Sept, Fri 20 Sept and Mon 23 Sept
IP > RS19: Tues 24 Sept - Thurs 26 Sept
IP > RS20: Wed 2 Oct - Fri 4 Oct
IP > RS21: Wed 16 Oct - Fri 18 Oct

Charleville > EXT3/RS39: Mon 26 Aug - Wed 28 Aug

Geraldton Universities Centre (GUC) > EXT2: For Geraldton Universities Centre students only
NUR3201 Quality, Safety and Risk M S1 TW > RS01: Wed 17 April - Thu 18 April
TW > RS02: Wed 27 March - Thu 28 March
TW > RS03: Mon 22 April - Tue 23 April
TW > RS04: Mon 25 March - Tue 26 March
TW > RS05: Mon 29 April - Tue 30 April
TW > RS06: Wed 20 March - Thu 21 March
TW > RS07: Wed 1 May - Thu 2 May
TW > RS08: Mon 18 March - Tue 19 March
TW > RS09: Tue 7 May - Wed 8 May
TW > RS10: Wed 13 March - Thu 14 March
TW > RS11: Thu 9 May - Fri 10 May
TW > RS12: Mon 11 March - Tue 12 March
TW > RS13: Thu 16 - Fri 17 May

IP > RS21: Wed 27 March - Thu 28 March
IP > RS22: Mon 15 April - Tue 16 April
IP > RS23: Mon 25 March - Tue 26 March
IP > RS24: Wed 17 April - Thu 18 April
IP > RS25: Wed 20 March - Thu 21 March
IP > RS26: Mon 22 April - Tue 23 April
IP > RS27: Mon 18 March - Tue 19 March
IP > RS28: Mon 29 April - Tue 30 April
IP > RS29: Wed 13 March - Thu 14 March
IP > RS30: Mon 13 May - Tue 14 May
IP > RS31: Mon 11 March - Tue 12 March
IP > RS32: Wed 15 May - Thu 16 May
NUR3201 Quality, Safety and Risk M S2

TW > RS20: Thurs 18 July - Fri 19 July
TW > RS01: Thurs 1 Aug - Fri 2 Aug
TW > RS16: Thurs 8 Aug - Fri 9 Aug
TW > RS02: Wed 14 Aug - Thurs 15 Aug
TW > RS05: Thurs 29 Aug - Fri 30 Aug
TW > RS21: Wed 4 Sept - Thurs 5 Sept
TW > RS03: Wed 11 Sept - Thurs 12 Sept
TW > RS06: Tues 24 Sept - Wed 25 Sept
TW > RS22: Thurs 26 Sept - Fri 27 Sept
TW > RS04: Wed 2 Oct - Thurs 3 Oct 
TW > RS15: Wed 9 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct

IP > RS18: Thurs 18 July - Fri 19 July
IP > RS07: Thurs 1 Aug - Fri 2 Aug
IP > RS14: Thurs 8 Aug - Fri 9 Aug
IP > RS11: Wed 14 Aug - Thurs 15 Aug
IP > RS08: Thurs 29 Aug - Fri 30 Aug
IP > RS17: Wed 4 Sept - Thurs 5 Sept
IP > RS12: Tues 24 Sept - Wed 25 Sept
IP > RS09: Thurs 26 Sept - Fri 27 Sept
IP > RS10: Wed 2 Oct - Thurs 3 Oct 
IP > RS13: Wed 9 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct

Charleville > EXT3/RS24: Thurs 22 Aug - Fri 23 Aug

Geraldton Universities Centre (GUC) > EXT2: EXT2: For Geraldton Universities Centre students only

NUR3397 Complex Care A M S1 TW > RS01: Thu 9 May - Fri 10 May

IP > RS04: Thu 9 May - Fri 10 May
NUR3398 Complex Care B M S1 TW > RS01: Tue 28 May - Thu 30 May
TW > RS02: Wed 22 May - Fri 24 May
TW > RS03: Mon 13 May - Wed 15 May
TW > RS07: Tue 7 May - Thu 9 May
TW > RS08: Tues 30 April - Thurs 2 May
TW > RS09: Mon 22 April - Wed 24 April
TW > RS10: Mon 15 April - Wed 17 April
TW > RS11: Mon 8 April - Wed 10 April
TW > RS12: Tue 2 April - Thu 4 April
TW > RS13: Tues 26 March - Thurs 28 March
TW > RS14: Tues 19 March- Thurs 21 March
TW > RS15: Mon 11 March - Wed 13 March
TW > RS16 Wed 6 March - Fri 8 March

IP > RS04: Wed 29 May - Fri 31 May
IP > RS05: Tue 21 May - Thu 23 May
IP > RS06: Tue 14 May - Thu 16 May
IP > RS24: Wed 8 May - Fri 10 May
IP > RS25: Tue 30 April - Thu 2 May
IP > RS26: Tue 16 April - Thu 18 April
IP > RS27: Tue 9 April - Thu 11 April
IP > RS28: Wed 3 April - Fri 5 April
IP > RS29: Mon 25 March - Wed 27 March
IP > RS30: Mon 18 March - Wed 20 March
IP > RS31: Tues 12 March - Thurs 14 March
IP > RS32: Tues 5 March - Thurs 7 March
IP > RS33: Wed 28 Feb - Fri 1 March

Charleville > EXT3/RS41: Tue 16 April - Thu 18 April

Geraldton Universities Centre (GUC) > EXT2: EXT2: For Geraldton Universities Centre students only
NUR3398 Complex Care B M S2 TW > RS16: Wed 21 Aug - Fri 23 Aug
TW > RS15: Mon 26 Aug - Wed 28 Aug
TW > RS14: Tues 3 Sept - Thurs 5 Sept
TW > RS13: Mon 9 Sept - Wed 11 Sept
TW > RS12: Tues 17 Sept - Thurs 19 Sept
TW > RS11: Mon 23 Sept - Wed 25 Sept
TW > RS03: Tues 1 Oct - Thurs 3 Oct
TW > RS02: Tues 8 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct
TW > RS01: Wed 16 Oct - Fri 18 Oct

IP > RS19: Mon 5 Aug - Wed 7 Aug
IP > RS18: Mon 12 Aug - Wed 14 Aug
IP > RS17: Mon 19 Aug - Wed 21 Aug
IP > RS10: Tues 27 Aug - Thurs 29 Aug
IP > RS09: Tues 3 Sept - Thurs 5 Sept
IP > RS08: Mon 9 Sept - Wed 11 Sept
IP > RS07: Tues 17 Sept - Thurs 19 Sept
IP > RS06: Tues 1 Oct - Thurs 3 Oct
IP > RS05: Tues 8 Oct - Thurs 10 Oct
IP > RS04: Wed 16 Oct - Fri 18 Oct

Courses offered by the School of Psychology and Wellbeing with a Residential School component include:

Course Attendance Study period Campus and dates
COU1002 Foundational Counselling Skills
  T2 IP > RS01: Fri 21, Sat 22, Sun 23 and Mon 24 June
COU3004 Advanced Counselling Skills
  T1 IP > RS01: Thu 21 March - Sun 24 March 
COU5101 Counselling Skills and Applications
  T1  IP > RS01: Sun 3 March - Wed 6 March
COU5104 Counselling Frameworks
  T2 IP > RS01: Fri 21, Thu 22, Sun 23 and Mon 24 June
COU6050 Masters Counselling Practicum

YL1 IP > Workshop: Thu 1 February
COU6050 Masters Counselling Practicum

YL2 IP > Workshop: Thu 23 May
COU6102 Professional Counselling Practice, Identity and Ethics
  T1 IP > RS01: Fri 8 March - Mon 11 March
COU6103 Presenting Issues and Mental Health
  T2  IP > RS01: Wed 26, Thu 27, Fri 28 and Sat 29 June
COU6106 Group Counselling and Other Settings    T1  IP > RS01: Wed 28 Feb - Sat 2 March
HSW2120 Human Services Case Management
  T2 IP > RS01: Sat 22, Sun 23 and Mon 24 June
PSY5050 Evidence-based Practice for Psychologists    B5 TW > Classes will be delivered online Wed 4 September, Wed 11 September, Wed 18 September, Wed 25 September and Wed 2 October
PSY5060 Child and Adolescent Psychology
  B4 TW > Wed 10, Thu 11, Fri 12, Mon 15 and Tue 16 July
PSY5070 Adult Psychopathology
  B6  TW > Wed 30 October, Thu 31 October, Fri 1 November, Mon 4 November, and Tue 5 November
PSY5110 Ethical, Legal and Professional Issues
  B1 TW > Classes will be delivered online Wed 24 January, Wed 31 January, Wed 7 February, Wed 14 February and Wed 21 February
PSY5140 Comprehensive Psychological Assessment    B2 TW > Wed 20, Thu 21, Fri 22, Mon 25 and Tues 26 March 
PSY5145 Psychological Treatment and Intervention
  B3 TW >  Wed 15, Thu 16, Fri 17, Mon 20 and Tue 21 May
PSY8050 Advanced Clinical Intervention    B1 TW > Wed 31 January, Thu 1 February, Fri 2 February, Mon 5 February and Tues 6 February

IP > (MCPA students only) Mon 29 January, Tues 30 January, Wed 31 January, Thu 1 February and Fri 2 February
PSY8060 Advanced Health Psychology
  B2 TW > Classes will be delivered online Thu 21 March, Thu 28 March, Thu 4 April, Thu 11 April, Thu 18 April

IP > (MCPA students only) Classes will be delivered online Wed 20 March, Wed 27 March, Wed 3 April, Wed 10 April and Wed 17 April 
PSY8210 Advanced Clinical Intervention II
  B4 TW > Wed 17, Thu 18, Fri 19, Mon 22 and Tue 23 July

IP > (MCPA students only) Mon 15, Tue 16, Wed 17, Thu 18, Fri 19 July
PSY8240 Advanced Clinical Psychology Assessment and Diagnosis
  B5 TW > Classes will be delivered online Thu 5 September, Thu 12 September, Thu 19 September, Thu 26 September and Thu 3 October

IP > (MCPA students only) Classes will be delivered online Wed 4 September, Wed 11 September, Wed 18 September, Wed 25 September and Wed 2 October 
PSY8260 Advanced Child and Adolescent Psychology
  B3 TW > Wed 22, Thu 23, Fri 24, Mon 27 and Tue 28 May

IP > (MCPA students only) Mon 20, Tue 21, Wed 22, Thu 23 and Fri 24 May
PSY8270 Advanced Psychopathology
  B6 TW > Wed 6, Thu 7, Fri 8, Mon 11 and Tue 12 November

IP > (MCPA students only) Mon 4, Tue 5, Wed 6, Thu 7 and Fri 8 November
SWK1000 Landscape of Social Work and Human Services
  T1 RS01: Mon 4 - Fri 8 March
SWK1000 Landscape of Social Work and Human Services
  T2 RS01: Mon 24 - Fri 28 June
SWK2000 - Application of Theories and Frameworks in Social Work Practice   T3 RS01: Mon 14 - Wed 16 October
SWK2300 Health as a Social Idea
  T3 RS01: TBA

Other dates

Please note the Queensland Public Holiday dates:

  • Australia Day: 26 January 2024
  • Good Friday: 29 March 2024
  • Easter Monday: 01 April 2024 
  • Toowoomba Show Holiday: Friday 19 April 2024
  • Anzac Day: 25 April 2024 
  • Labour Day: 06 May 2024 
  • Ipswich Show Holiday: Friday 17 May 2024  
  • Monarch's Official Birthday: 07 October 2024
  • Christmas Day: 25 December 2024
  • Boxing Day: 26 December 2024.
Discover when you can start and finish your studies in the different academic calendars and keep an eye on other important dates, such as orientation weeks, assessment blocks and study breaks.
Academic calendars and important dates
Find out more